NOTICE ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Oxley Rising Sdn. Bhd. and/ or its group of companies (“Oxley”). For the purposes of this written notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the PDPA.

  1. This written notice (hereinafter referred to as the “Notice”) serves to help you to understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.
  2. The types of personal data (non-exhaustive) that we collect and hold (whenever applicable only):-
    1. title, name, age, gender, date of birth, national registration identity card number, passport number;
    2. telephone number(s), occupation, address, e-mail address, race, religion, marital status, income; and
    3. such other relevant information to enable Oxley to provide you with Oxley’s services and products.
  3. Your personal data will be/ is being collected, used and/ or processed by Oxley for, amongst others, the following purposes (hereinafter referred to as the “Purposes”):
    1. for registration of a user account with Oxley (if applicable);
    2. to be used for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
    3. to prepare sale documentation and such other documents as may be required;
    4. to send invites to Oxley’s property launches, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes;
    5. for assessment and analysis of the market, Oxley’s customers and/ or potential customers in relation to Oxley’s properties and services;
    6. to alert and recommend properties similar to those properties you have purchased (if any);
    7. to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to Oxley; and/ or
    8. such other purposes relevant to the products and services provided by Oxley.
  4. The parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed/ disseminated to:
    1. any person to whom Oxley is required to do so by law or in response to a competent or government agency;
    2. any related, affiliated and subsidiaries of Oxley;
    3. Oxley’s auditors, consultants, accountants, solicitors or other financial or professional advisers;
    4. Oxley’s business partners in relation to providing you with Oxley’s products and services;
    5. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
    6. third party property management companies/ entities in respect of the management of property that you have purchased (if any); and
    7. any parties located outside Malaysia (if you consent to the same or if it is in your interest or if it is permitted under the PDPA).
  5. It is our practice to retain all personal data only for a period that is necessary for the fulfilment of our services to you.
  6. We will take practical steps to protect your personal data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure by maintaining security of our records, whether electronic or otherwise, and also by providing adequate training to our staff on proper handling of personal data.
  7. You may, upon payment of a fee prescribed by the Personal Data Protection (Fees) Regulations 2013, make a request in writing to access your personal data that is being processed by Oxley; or request for correction of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date.
  8. Failure to obtain your personal data will lead to the followings:-
    1. Oxley will not be able to provide you with updates in relation to Oxley’s products and/ or services and/ or launches;
    2. Oxley will not be able to provide you with any notice, services and/ or products in which you have requested; and
    3. affect the ability of the relevant parties to enter into necessary agreements and documentations in respect of the sale and related transactions of Oxley’s properties and/ or any related transactions.
  9. You may at any time withdraw your consent given for any or all Purposes set out in this Notice by giving us a notice in writing and upon receipt of which we will cease, unless otherwise directed by the relevant authorities or permitted by law, processing your personal data.
  10. This notice on personal data is issued in both English language and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.
  11. For any queries, write in requests in relation to access or correct and/ or delete your personal data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of personal data handled by us, kindly contact Oxley at:-
    Email To: info@oxleymalaysia.com
    Fax To: +603-21662000
    Write To: Suite 10-2, Level 10, Menara Atlan, 161B Jalan Ampang, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia